top of page

How to Source Wholesale Cashews in the Philippines (2026 Guide)

  • Writer: Ashley Bennett
    Ashley Bennett
  • Apr 30
  • 13 min read

QUICK ANSWER BOX

Sourcing wholesale cashews in the Philippines in 2026 means working with an importer who brings in certified kernels directly from Vietnam, the world's dominant cashew processing country. The three variables that determine your landed cost are grade (W180 through WS splits), order volume, and supplier certifications (BRC, HACCP, FDA, Halal). For most small Philippine food businesses, a minimum order of 20 kg per delivery is sufficient to get started, with pricing tiers improving significantly from 100 kg upward. To request a wholesale quotation, contact the Cashews.PH sourcing team.

Every year, the Philippine food industry consumes approximately 130,000 metric tons of cashew nuts, making it the third largest cashew consuming country in Asia-Pacific behind India and Vietnam. The country's bakeries, snack manufacturers, hotels, and health food retailers drive a market valued at approximately $191 to $225 million in 2024, according to IndexBox Asia-Pacific market data. And yet, for a commodity this significant, the sourcing process remains poorly understood by most buyers.


This 2026 guide is for procurement managers, food production heads, and purchasing officers who need to source wholesale cashews in the Philippines without overpaying, receiving the wrong grade, or working with a supplier who cannot provide documentation when FDA or BRC auditors arrive.


Why Does the Philippines Import Almost All of Its Wholesale Cashews?

The Philippines does produce cashews locally. Palawan, Zamboanga, and Romblon are the country's primary growing regions, and local kasoy has cultural significance in Philippine food tradition. But domestic production covers only a fraction of what Philippine food businesses consume each year.

Vietnam has established itself as the dominant cashew processing country in the global supply chain, and its influence on the Philippine market is decisive. Vietnam imports raw cashew nuts (RCN) from West Africa, primarily Ivory Coast, Guinea-Bissau, and Tanzania, processes them into graded kernels, and re-exports to markets across Asia. For processed cashew kernels specifically, Vietnam is the Philippines' primary source by import value, combining scale, processing infrastructure, and competitive pricing that no other origin matches at volume.

For Philippine importers in 2026, this means the most cost-effective and consistent supply of wholesale cashews comes from direct sourcing relationships with Vietnamese processing facilities, rather than through regional intermediaries or domestic channels. A direct Vietnam-to-Philippines supply chain, structured around verified processing partners and a regular container schedule, produces significantly lower landed costs than buying through Singapore or Hong Kong distributors, as Philippine buyers have historically done.


What Cashew Grades Should Wholesale Buyers in the Philippines Know in 2026?

Cashew kernels are graded by size, wholeness, and colour after shelling and drying. Grade is determined by kernel count per pound: the lower the number, the larger the individual kernel, and the higher the per-kilogram price. Cashews.PH carries seven grades across two categories: whole kernels and processing grades. Understanding which grade fits your application before requesting a quotation avoids the single most common and costly sourcing mistake in the Philippine market.

Prices below are entry-level rates at the 20 kg minimum order. Volume pricing applies at 100 kg and above, with further reductions at pallet and container scale. Contact Cashews.PH for a tiered quotation matched to your monthly volume.

SP Small Pieces (Processing Grade — Best Value)

SP is the highest-demand grade for Philippine food manufacturers and the most cost-effective entry point into the Cashews.PH range, starting from $8.90 per kg at minimum order. Small Pieces are cashew kernels broken into fine fragments during processing. They carry no nutritional or flavour disadvantage over whole grades and are the correct specification for any application where the nut is incorporated rather than presented: cashew butter, nut pastes, cookie doughs, cake batters, trail mix blends, energy bars, ice cream, and confectionery coatings.

For food manufacturers evaluating ingredient cost across a production run, SP delivers the same cashew flavour profile and protein content as W180 at less than half the entry price per kilogram, with further savings available at volume. It is also the grade most readily available at consistent volume, making it the most reliable choice for buyers with high monthly consumption.

LP Large Pieces (from $12/kg)

Large Pieces are cashew kernels broken into chunks rather than fine fragments. They are preferred for applications where some visible nut texture is desirable but whole kernel presentation is not required: granola, nut brittle, chocolate bark, coarse toppings, and premium trail mixes. LP bridges the gap between the economy of SP and the visual appeal of whole grades. Volume pricing available from 100 kg.


WS White Splits (from $14/kg)

WS splits are whole cashew kernels that have been halved cleanly during processing. They retain a recognisable cashew shape and are suitable for applications requiring a more defined nut presence than pieces provide: stuffed pastries, nut-topped confectionery, and premium snack mixes where half-kernel presentation is acceptable. Entry pricing from $14 per kg, with volume tiers reducing cost at higher quantities.

W320 Standard Whole (from $12.50/kg)

W320 cashews dominate food manufacturing applications where whole kernel appearance is important. Snack manufacturers, trail mix producers, and food processors in the Philippines who require consistent whole kernels at a controlled cost specify W320. It is the most widely sold whole grade across the Philippine food manufacturing sector in 2026. Entry pricing from $12.50 per kg, with volume discounts available at 100 kg and above.

W240 Large Whole (from $15.70/kg)

W240 is the most versatile whole grade available. Large enough for premium presentation in retail packs and confectionery, but priced more accessibly than W180. Most Philippine bakeries and hotel purchasing departments that want visible whole cashews in finished products specify W240. It is the standard bakery grade for high-visibility applications: toppings, nut-studded pastries, and premium cookie inclusions. Entry pricing from $15.70 per kg.

W450 Medium Whole (from $14.40/kg)

W450 kernels are smaller than W320 and suited for applications requiring uniform whole kernels at a lower price point than larger grades. Common uses include chocolate coatings, nut mixes, and confectionery products where kernel size is secondary to consistency and cost. W450 is particularly relevant for buyers whose recipes call for a smaller whole nut that integrates evenly into a product without dominating visually. Entry pricing from $14.40 per kg.

W180 Jumbo Whole (from $18/kg)

W180 kernels are the largest commercially available whole grade, averaging 180 nuts per pound. They are visually striking, retain their shape after roasting, and command the highest entry price in the range. In the Philippines, W180 is used primarily by premium bakeries incorporating whole cashews into high-visibility products, fine-dining restaurants, and specialty retailers selling premium roasted snacks where kernel size is a deliberate selling point. Volume buyers typically access significantly lower rates than the entry price.

Which Philippine Food Businesses Buy Wholesale Cashews?

Understanding your segment helps identify which grades and volumes are standard for comparable buyers.

Snack and food manufacturers are the primary market for Cashews.PH and the segment where SP, LP, and WS deliver the greatest commercial value. This includes large-scale FMCG producers (URC, Monde Nissin, Kettle Foods) and mid-scale contract manufacturers producing trail mixes, roasted nut packs, energy bars, cashew butter, and flavoured cashew products. SP at $8.90 per kg is the default specification for any application where the nut is incorporated into a batter, coating, paste, or blend. LP suits coarser textured products. Container-volume buyers in this segment typically operate at 16,000 to 26,000 kg per 40ft container once supply relationships are established.

Bakeries and pastry producers are the second largest segment by volume. Premium chains like Conti's Bakeshop incorporate cashews across multiple SKUs. W240 at $15.70 per kg is the standard for visible whole-nut applications: toppings, inclusions, and nut-studded products. W320 suits production baking where kernel size is less critical. SP and LP work for fillings, pastes, and baked-in applications. Most institutional bakeries source at 50 kg to 500 kg per order.

Hotels, restaurants, and catering (HoReCa) buyers range from five-star hotel purchasing departments to catering companies. W240 and W180 are typical for premium presentation. W450 suits mid-tier applications requiring whole kernels at a more accessible price. HoReCa buyers typically need smaller volumes with higher supply reliability, making the 20 kg MOQ an important factor in supplier selection.

Health food and specialty retail accounts include chains such as Healthy Options and independent health stores sourcing whole raw or lightly roasted cashews for retail resale. This segment specifies W180 or W240 for premium retail packs and is especially sensitive to certification documentation and full traceability from origin.

What Should You Look for in a Wholesale Cashew Supplier in the Philippines in 2026?

Not all importers operate the same way. The following evaluation criteria separate reliable wholesale cashew partners from commodity brokers who cannot guarantee supply consistency.

Direct source relationships. An importer transacting directly from a Vietnamese processing facility, rather than buying from a local distributor or regional aggregator, provides better pricing, faster resolution of quality queries, and access to origin documentation. They remove all the risk from scam producers, shipping delays and customs issues.

Regular container schedule. A consistent 40ft container arriving monthly ensures product freshness and prevents the supply gaps that force buyers to emergency-source at higher prices. Suppliers who do not import on a regular schedule are dependent on spot market availability, which creates quality inconsistency and pricing volatility for their customers.

Multi-grade availability. Food businesses rarely need only one grade. Bakeries may need W240 for display products and WS splits for fillings. A supplier who stocks multiple grades (W180 through WS) eliminates the need to maintain multiple supplier relationships, simplifies procurement, and reduces shipping costs.

Low entry MOQ. Larger importers in the Philippine market typically require minimum orders of 1000 kg to 5000 kg, which locks out smaller bakeries and growing food businesses. For new accounts testing supply quality or scaling into cashew-based products, a 20 kg minimum order allows trial without inventory risk.

What Certifications Should You Require from a Wholesale Cashew Supplier?

Documentation gaps are among the most common reasons Philippine food businesses face problems during audits. Before finalising any supplier relationship in 2026, require confirmation of the following:

HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points) certification confirms the supplier's processing and storage practices meet internationally recognised food safety standards. This is the baseline requirement for any food-grade wholesale cashew supply.

BRC (British Retail Consortium) Global Standard for Food Safety is the international benchmark for food production and handling. BRC-certified supply chains are recognised by major Philippine retail and food service buyers including international hotel groups and supermarket chains.

FDA registration under the Philippine Food and Drug Administration confirms that the importer is registered to handle and distribute food products within the Philippines. Always request the FDA product registration number for the specific cashew grades you are sourcing.

ISO certification (typically ISO 22000 for food safety management systems) provides an additional layer of process assurance beyond HACCP.

Halal certification is an increasingly important requirement for Philippine food manufacturers supplying Muslim-majority markets, for HoReCa buyers serving Muslim guests, and for products intended for export to Muslim-majority countries. Confirm whether your supplier can provide a valid Halal certificate for each grade.

GACC (General Administration of Customs of China) registration is worth noting even for Philippine buyers not exporting to China. Suppliers who hold GACC registration have passed one of the more stringent compliance regimes in global food trade, making it a strong proxy signal for overall quality management rigour.

In the wholesale cashew market, top certifications that buyers can expect from serious suppliers include BRCGS, FSSC 22000, and IFS, alongside HACCP and origin-specific documentation. Request all certificates as actual documents, not verbal assurances, and note the expiry date of each.

When Is the Best Time to Order Bulk Cashews in 2026?

Cashew pricing follows a predictable seasonal cycle tied to the Vietnamese harvest calendar, and timing your procurement around this cycle generates meaningful savings.

Vietnam's cashew harvest runs from late February through May, with peak activity in March and April. Processing facilities complete shelling and grading through April into May, bringing the largest volume of freshly processed kernels to market between March and May each year.

For Philippine buyers, the practical implication is clear: orders placed and contracted in the March to May window in 2026 typically benefit from a 10% to 15% price reduction compared to off-cycle orders in August to October. The trade-off is lead time. Container orders contracted during peak season require 4 to 6 weeks for processing, packing, and shipping, so buyers who anticipate Q3 demand should initiate procurement conversations no later than late April.

RFQ data from B2B sourcing platforms confirms heightened buyer activity between March and August, coinciding with the post-harvest period when nuts are at peak freshness and prices are relatively stable.

For businesses ordering at smaller volumes (20 kg to 100 kg), the seasonal discount is less pronounced, but the freshness advantage of ordering immediately post-harvest is meaningful for shelf life and sensory quality.

What Does the Logistics Process Look Like for Importing Wholesale Cashews?

Understanding the import sequence removes uncertainty from your procurement planning, particularly for first-time container buyers.

A standard Vietnam-to-Philippines cashew shipment follows this sequence: supplier quotation (on either an FOB or CIF Manila basis), sample approval, purchase order, production and packing, shipment, customs clearance at the Philippine port, and final delivery to your warehouse. From confirmed purchase order to arrival in Metro Manila, typical transit is 15 to 25 days depending on port congestion, vessel schedule, and customs processing time.

FOB vs CIF: FOB (Free on Board) pricing means the supplier's responsibility ends once the goods are loaded onto the vessel at the Vietnamese port. You arrange and pay for freight, insurance, and Philippines-side clearance. CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight) pricing means the supplier handles freight and insurance to the destination port. CIF is simpler for buyers new to importing; FOB gives more control over freight costs at volume. Ask your supplier to quote both so you can assess the real landed cost.

For buyers ordering below container volume (20 kg to 500 kg), consolidation shipments are the standard arrangement, where your order is grouped with other cargo in a shared container. Lead times for consolidated orders are typically longer than full container loads, and scheduling is tied to the consolidator's departure dates rather than your own timeline.

Packaging formats available for 2026 orders:

Standard wholesale orders are packed in vacuum-sealed 20 kg bags. Vacuum sealing protects against moisture and oxidation during transit and in storage, maintaining kernel quality from the Vietnamese processing facility through to your production line. Jumbo bag options are available for industrial-scale buyers running high-volume processing operations. OEM and private label packaging is available for buyers who resell under their own brand, subject to volume minimums that vary by format.

Minimum order quantities vary significantly by supplier type.

Large national importers in the Philippines, including the three players who collectively hold approximately 70% of the market, typically require 16,000 kg per order for standard accounts, with 40ft container-level commitments for preferred pricing. This structure effectively excludes most bakeries, independent food producers, and growing HoReCa accounts from accessing direct wholesale pricing.

A 20 kg minimum order, by contrast, allows any Philippine food business to source at wholesale pricing without carrying excess inventory. For a bakery using cashews across multiple product lines, 20 kg represents a practical trial volume that confirms grade quality and supplier reliability before committing to larger orders.

At 100 kg and above, volume pricing tiers apply across all grades, reducing the per-kilogram cost meaningfully compared to the 20 kg entry rate. Buyers who can commit to regular monthly orders at 100 kg or more should explicitly request a tiered pricing schedule from any prospective supplier, as this is rarely offered proactively. At pallet and container scale, the savings relative to entry pricing are significant enough to materially affect production input costs.

What Are the Most Common Mistakes Philippine Buyers Make When Sourcing Wholesale Cashews?

These four errors appear repeatedly across buyers at all volume levels in 2026. Knowing them in advance saves both money and operational disruption.

Buying on price alone. The cheapest quoted price per kilogram rarely reflects the true landed cost once defect rates, reprocessing time, and product consistency failures are factored in. Low-priced cashews often show higher broken counts than specified, uneven moisture levels that reduce roasting performance, and colour inconsistency that affects finished product appearance. Request a specification sheet and sample before comparing prices.

Specifying the wrong grade for the application. Using W320 in a product that needs W240 produces a visible quality difference in the finished item. Using W240 for a filling application that could use WS splits adds unnecessary cost. The grade-to-application mapping in the grades section of this guide provides the starting framework, but confirm with your supplier once you share your specific application brief.

Skipping sample testing. Every serious supplier will provide samples before a first order. Assess moisture, colour uniformity, aroma, and roasting performance in your actual production equipment. A grade that performs well in isolation may behave differently in your specific recipe or baking conditions.

No long-term supply strategy. Spot buying from multiple unvetted sources introduces pricing volatility, inconsistent quality between batches, and supply risk during peak demand periods. Philippine food businesses that establish a monthly standing order with a direct importer consistently report more stable input costs and fewer production interruptions than buyers who source ad hoc.

How Do You Open a Wholesale Cashew Account in the Philippines?

Opening a wholesale account with a direct cashew importer in 2026 is a straightforward process once you have identified the right partner. A typical onboarding sequence includes:

  1. Grade and volume assessment. Identify which grades your production requires and your anticipated monthly volume. For most bakeries, W240 or W320 at 20 kg to 100 kg per month is the starting point. For food manufacturers, W320 or WS at larger volumes.

  2. Request a product specification sheet and certifications. Any serious supplier should be able to provide these without delay. If documentation takes more than 48 hours to supply, this is an early indicator of supply chain opacity.

  3. Sample before committing. Request a sample of each grade you intend to procure. Assess moisture, colour, aroma, and kernel uniformity against the grade specification. Premium grades like W180 and W240 should show consistent colouring with minimal broken or discoloured kernels.

  4. Place a trial order at MOQ. A first order at the minimum quantity tests the logistics, delivery reliability, and product-to-specification accuracy before you commit to larger volumes.

  5. Establish a delivery cadence. For bakeries and food manufacturers with predictable consumption, a standing order on a monthly or bi-monthly cycle provides cost predictability and ensures you are never caught short during peak production periods.

To begin this process with Cashews.PH, visit the wholesale inquiry page or download the product grade guide to confirm grade specifications before reaching out.

Frequently Asked Questions: Sourcing Wholesale Cashews in the Philippines

What is the minimum order quantity for wholesale cashews in the Philippines?

The MOQ varies by supplier. Cashews.PH offers a 20 kg minimum order for new accounts across all available grades, making it accessible to bakeries and food businesses of all sizes.

Which cashew grade is best for Philippine bakeries?

W240 is the most common bakery grade for visible applications. W320 suits production baking where appearance is secondary. WS splits work best for fillings, pastes, and incorporated uses. Your supplier should confirm the right grade for your specific product.

Where do wholesale cashews in the Philippines come from?

Vietnam is the Philippines' primary source of processed cashew kernels by import value. Vietnamese processors import raw nuts from West Africa, process them into graded kernels, and export across Asia, including directly to the Philippine market.

What certifications should a Philippine cashew supplier have in 2026?

At minimum: HACCP, FDA registration, and BRC or ISO 22000. Halal certification is required for suppliers serving Muslim-majority markets or exporting to Halal-regulated territories.

When is the best time to buy wholesale cashews in the Philippines?

March to May, aligned with the Vietnamese post-harvest processing season, typically offers the best combination of pricing, freshness, and supply availability for 2026 procurement.

How long does it take to receive wholesale cashews imported from Vietnam?

From confirmed purchase order, typical transit to Metro Manila is 15 to 25 days. Factor in customs clearance and inland delivery when planning production schedules.

How do I verify a cashew supplier's certifications in the Philippines?

Request the actual certificate documents, not verbal confirmation. Check the issuing body, certification scope, and expiry date. For FDA, ask for the specific product registration number and verify it against the FDA Philippines public database.

Cashews.PH is the wholesale cashew division of Philippine Vision Group Inc., importing premium Vietnamese cashew kernels directly into the Philippines for B2B distribution. Grades available: W180, W240, W320, and WS splits. MOQ: 20 kg. Contact us for a wholesale quotation.

1 Comment


Seth
Jul 26

This was an enjoyable read check this out You've managed to explain a complex topic in a clear and engaging way https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blog I'll share this with friends who might find it useful too.

Like
bottom of page